top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Cricket: Is a batsman out when the ball naturally turned back to his stumps?

+1 vote
29 views

Is a batsman out when the ball naturally turned back to his stumps , but ball first landed out of his crease?

posted Jun 10, 2016 by Deepak Jangid

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

+1 vote

This would be out as explained in law 30 bowled

Simply put it has to touch something else on the field of play before hitting the stumps again for it to be not out bowled.

answer Jun 11, 2016 by Pratiksha Shetty
Similar Questions
+1 vote

If the ball is deflected from the bat onto the fielder's helmet and then gets caught by the keeper, are they out, if the ball does not touch the ground before it is caught?

Is a batsman out if the ball is caught after deflecting from their equipment?

+1 vote

If the ball hits the arm protector that is touching the glove of the leading arm in question that is holding the bat, is the catch considered legal, and the batsman out?

Is Batsman is Out, If ball hits the arm protector that is touching the glove holding bat?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...