top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Is a batsman out if the ball is caught after deflecting from fielder's equipment?

+1 vote
30 views

If the ball is deflected from the bat onto the fielder's helmet and then gets caught by the keeper, are they out, if the ball does not touch the ground before it is caught?

Is a batsman out if the ball is caught after deflecting from their equipment?

posted Dec 30, 2016 by Abhishek Maheshwari

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Out caught. Quoting Law 32:

The striker is out Caught if a ball delivered by the bowler, not being a No ball, touches his bat without having previously been in contact with any fielder, and is subsequently held by a fielder as a fair catch, as described in 3 below, before it touches the ground.

There is no mention in any of Law 32 that means a catch is not a fair catch if it touches the batsman's pad.

answer Apr 28 by Adarsh
Similar Questions
+1 vote

If the ball hits the arm protector that is touching the glove of the leading arm in question that is holding the bat, is the catch considered legal, and the batsman out?

Is Batsman is Out, If ball hits the arm protector that is touching the glove holding bat?

+1 vote

Who is out in the following scenario.

The batsman runs, while his partner doesn't. Both batsmen end up at the non-striker end, and a fielder hits the stumps at this end. Then the non-striker leaves the crease, and runs to the striker end. No fielder hits the stump at the striker end?

What will be the result of this?

+1 vote

Is a batsman out when the ball naturally turned back to his stumps , but ball first landed out of his crease?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...