top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Are LED stumps allowed by the Laws of Cricket?

+1 vote
11 views
posted Jun 10, 2016 by Deepak Jangid

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

+1 vote

Cricket's Law 8.1 states

Two sets of wickets shall be pitched opposite and parallel to each other at a distance of 22 yards/20.12 m between the centres of the two middle stumps. Each set shall be 9 in/22.86 cm wide and shall consist of three wooden stumps with two wooden bails on top. See Appendix A.
Have there been any recent changes in this law, and if not why are LED stumps allowed in international matches? Are the LED stumps counted as "wooden", or am I completely missing something?

answer Jun 11, 2016 by Pratiksha Shetty
Similar Questions
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...