top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

How many runs can be taken by a batsman in one ball by running between the wickets?

+1 vote
48 views
posted Jan 2 by Anurag Kashyap

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

No limit to the amount of runs that can be scored

There is no limit to the amount of runs that can be scored off a single ball. Any runs scored as a result of fielding side's overthrows will get added. If in the case of a ball being lost in the field (in high grass or something similar), the fielding side can invoke Law 20, which will award the batting side all the runs they scored from running between the wickets.

answer Jan 4 by Adarsh
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...