top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

What actually is considered obstructing the field in cricket?

+1 vote
6 views
posted Jun 17, 2016 by Reshmi Sarkar

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Obstruction of the field is one of the ten methods of dismissing a batsman in the sport of cricket. It dictates that either batsman can be given out if he willfully attempts to obstruct or distract the fielding side by word or action. It is governed by Law 37 of the laws of cricket, and is a rare way for a batsman to be dismissed: in the history of cricket, there have been only one instance in Test matches and six occasions in One Day International (ODI) games. In most cases this occurs when a batsman thinks that he is going to be run out and he blocks the ball with his bat or changes his line when running between wickets to block the ball. It is legal to block the ball if, when a batsman is running between wickets, he does not deviate from his course and the ball hits him without the batsman blocking the ball on purpose. It is the sole responsibility of the batsman to not even touch the fielder while catching the ball.

answer Jun 18, 2016 by Deepak Jangid
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...