top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

If a player is shown red card in Rugby Union, how does it affect to the following matches?

+2 votes
11 views
posted Jun 17, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

The length of a ban resulting from a red card is at the discretion of the governing body of that match, under the guidance of the International Rugby Board(iRB) Regulations 17 to 20.

Typically the accused player will front a judiciary and both his admission of guilt and the seriousness of the offence will be taken into account when the length of a ban is considered.

It is entirely possible that a player, found guilty, will receive no ban and be able to play the next match. An example of such a situation from the 2011 World Cup is Samoan fullback Paul Williams.

answer Jun 22, 2016 by Diya Borda
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...