top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

Is batsman run-out if fielder hits the wicket by leg while ball is in his hand?

+1 vote
53 views
posted Mar 9 by Abu Anam

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

No, the batsman cannot be run out in this scenario.

For a batsman to be dismissed by run out, his wicket needs to be put down. What this means is defined by Law 28 of the Laws of cricket. The wicket is put down if the person holding the ball hit the stumps with his hand or arm, and provided that the ball is held in the hand or hands so used, or in the hand of the arm so used.

answer Mar 14 by Ati Kumar
Similar Questions
+1 vote

If the ball hits the arm protector that is touching the glove of the leading arm in question that is holding the bat, is the catch considered legal, and the batsman out?

Is Batsman is Out, If ball hits the arm protector that is touching the glove holding bat?

+1 vote

If the ball is deflected from the bat onto the fielder's helmet and then gets caught by the keeper, are they out, if the ball does not touch the ground before it is caught?

Is a batsman out if the ball is caught after deflecting from their equipment?

+1 vote

Is a batsman out when the ball naturally turned back to his stumps , but ball first landed out of his crease?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...