top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

What are the rules for changing a goalkeeper in Football?

+2 votes
10 views
posted Aug 29, 2016 by Babita Thawani

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

According to Law 3 of FIFA Laws of the game.

Any of the other players may change places with the goalkeeper, provided that:

  1. The referee is informed before the change is made
  2. The change is made during a stoppage in the match.

I could not find mention of the changing of the jersey, but as per custom, usually the goalie in indicated by wearing a different color.

According to Law 4, the goal keeper must wear colours that distinguish him from other players, the referee and the assistant referees.

answer Sep 3, 2016 by Abhishek Maheshwari
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...